Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whats a recommended encryption software

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In th event my home PC is stolen I want it that no one can get at my data so do you agree with my plan
1.Put a password on the Hard Drive
2.Encrypt all my files found within My Documents

If you agree what type of encryption software would you recommend
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 33632999
TrueCrypt, no question: http://www.truecrypt.com You can do the whole drive, OS and all if you'd like.

I've done three laptops life this.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Armenio
Armenio earned 1000 total points
ID: 33633092
True crypt  or evan windows bitlocker works quite well and its built into windows  and can use a usb pen or the trusted platform module if installed  only problem is you need windows ultimate of enterprise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 33633411
TrueCrypt it is...
0