Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Filemaker - installing ODBC driver and concept

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,


I wanted to understand the concept of ODBC and how data gets transferred from one database to another.

We have filemaker and i want to transfer records from FM to Netsuite(I think its SQL backend). Can someone please explain what processors are involved and what I have to go through....Pros and Cons etc..


Many Thanks

Kind Regards,
Jedi
0
Comment
Question by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomDroz earned 1000 total points
ID: 33634875
Jedi

I do not know anything about Netsuite, but ODCB is a translator so one program can understand another’s format so that data in one can be correctly interpreted so it can be use in another.

Does Netsuite have a specific ODBC driver for Filemaker?
Is this a one time transfer? (if so, exporting/importing is the way to go)

A common use of ODBC is your company runs a main database on MySql, and your work group wants to use a Filemaker Solution.  ODBC allows you to do this

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tocacar
Tocacar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33634946
Jedi - check this out:  http://www.filemaker.co.uk/support/technologies/odbc.html

If you want to update info your MySQL database 'live' via Filemaker, you need to create a live connection using ESS - read more here:

http://www.filemaker.co.uk/products/filemaker-pro/sql.html
http://filemakeraddict.blogspot.com/2008/06/understanding-filemaker-ess-and.html
0