?
Solved

Error adding to a Lotus Approach Database

Posted on 2010-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Our office uses an older version of Lotus Approach for a custom database and we recently starting getting errors when adding to the database. "Fail to add this record to the database xxx. You may not have the authorization or an error has occurred. [-1035]" . They are scanning a document to a pdf and then attaching this pdf to the record it relates to in the database.
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 1000 total points
ID: 33637688
What is the file size?

If it is 2GB then you've maxed the DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 33637782
is there anyway around this 2 gb limit??

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33638083
I don't think so. I used to develop with Sage Retrieve 4GL. We had a similar issue.

In the end archiving of dead records to another table and amending the app was the solution.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33639221
dBase IV (the default file format for Approach) has a max file size of 2GB ... was considered pretty big back then considering the RAM and disk space available :-)

Not sure if these might be helpful:
http://jabrown.customer.netspace.net.au/approach/webfaq04101320.html
http://jabrown.customer.netspace.net.au/approach/webfaq04101610.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 33644714
GLComputing, thanks for the suggestions...I happened to see those links already and did review those as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 33644723
It's silly I'm sure, but its always a litte hard for me when more then one person gets me an answer. do you give it all to the first one with a right answer, or share the wealth? I appreciate your input and help greatly!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 33644755
When I award points to multiple comments, I follow this criteria.

1 - Is the comment correct, even if it is not what I want to hear? Q. Can I fix this? A. No. C. Darn, but thank you.
2 - Is the comment different enough to still be useful to someone looking at the question? 10 identical answers only reinforces the first one.

In this instance, I think you did fine. GLComputing provided the same answer as mine, but also provided additional relevant details.

Thanks for the points and good luck.


0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 33644795
Thanks for the input RQuadling.....appreciated !!
0