Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UC560 notification of messages escalation system

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello!  I need some assistance with my uc560 config.  I have a line that comes in for support, and I have set up a call blast group with 4 members in it.  I have it set to go to a general delivery mailbox on no answer.  I then have created a shared line on those 4 users phones so they can see if a message has been left.  Now here comes the tough part.  

Their old system had a text/dial out notification system, and they could chain together notifications.  Say a message comes in to the general delivery mailbox after hours... first the on call phone is notified, every 5 minutes for 15 minutes. Then it is escalated with a notification 15 minutes later to a manager (another phone), then if that isn't picked up, another 15 minutes it goes to a mega manager :-).  Every 15 minutes thereafter it goes between 1st mgr and mega manager's phone.

So I'm looking to do anything like this, but I have to do it CLI.  After working with Cisco the last two days on another issue, we've discovered that the CCA is stripping out some of my config any time I use it.

I can post the config, or parts, whatever is necessary.  I need to come up with something that is a workable answer to what they are trying to do.

TIA!!
0
Comment
Question by:pbenningfield
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex Bahar
ID: 33638841
Tough situation.
What is the "general delivery mailbox" that receives voicemails?
My understanding is that> After the caller leaves a voicemail, then the voicemail system has to originate the message notification call. Do you agree or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pbenningfield
ID: 33640714
abahar,

Not sure what you are asking so forgive me if I provide too much info.  I set the "no answer" to go to voicemail, and it created a general delivery mailbox of 3099.

I think what you are saying is correct, but it has to orginate a call, monitor for pick up, do another call, and another (to different numbers), etc. etc.  There may be a program here I need to purchase to accomplish this...?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex Bahar
ID: 33642561
Ah so you are using Unity Express. On Unity (enterprise, not express) it is possible to achieve what you need. Let me check if it can be done on Unity Express which is a completely different product.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Bahar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33642689
That feature is available on Unity Express as well. It is called Cascading Notification.
• Message Notification Cascading: This feature allows you to set up a series of notifications to a widening circle of recipients. For example, to create a hierarchy of message notifications for a technical support department, you can set the first message notification to be sent immediately to the front-line technical support representative's pager. You can then set a notification to be sent after a delay of 15 minutes to the department manager's pager, and a third notification to be sent after a delay of 30 minutes to an employee in the problem resolution group. Notifications continue to cascade until a recipient reads or deletes the message.
Please refer to section Setting up Cascading Notification on http://www.ciscosistemi.net/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/unity_exp/rel3_1/user/guide/voicemail/enu/31vu_enu.pdf
 
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 33651070
never, never, never ever use the CCA!
Use the http://<ip address of ServiceEngine>

Then use the above  procedure to set up cascading notifications...

What version UC500 are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pbenningfield
ID: 33659099
Thanks guys!  lmoore, I've learned the very hard way about CCA... Using latest version...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:virtuatech
ID: 33840391
How do you get the General Delivery mailboxes' message notification to appear on the users' phones?  
0