Solved

RE: Windows 7 Event Viewer Error Issue - Service Control Manager.

Posted on 2010-09-08
9
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Local In Windows 7 Event Viewer I am getting many “Error”. This that continually repeats is:
The Network List Service service failed to start due to the following error: The service did not start due to a logon failure.
Log Name: System
Source: Service Control Manager
Event ID: 7000
Level: Error
User: N/A
OpCode: Info
Task Category: None
Local ID: 1033

What does this event mean and how do I resolve this issue?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:TechnoTroy
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33633289
Are you in a Domain or a workgroup ?

 Any mapped drives ?

Is anything not working ?

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:TechnoTroy
ID: 33633483
Thanks for your reply.

I am NOT in a domain or workgroup. Very recently in WIndows 7 Professionals 's Nework & Sharing Center --> Advanced sharing settings, I have turned off network discovery, printer sharing, and turned off the public folder sharing for both areas Home or Work, and Public (Current Profile). How would this have any impact on the error reporting? BUT STILL.. ...if I elect to shutdown these settings, I shouldn't get any errors ANYWAYS that being reported in WIndows 7 Event Viewer, correct? Please reply. Thank you!      
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sibisteanu
ID: 33634393
Go to - Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Administrative Tools\Services
Go to service “Network List Service” and check the status. If is stopped try to restart the service and see what error you receive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TechnoTroy
ID: 33637804
Sibisteanu:

Thank you for your reply. In services.msc, I have been to Network List Service. It was ON. HOWEVER, if I go to the Service Netlogon, I see that this one is indeed STOPPED. Now, in the second part of the statement in my orig. post above, it states a "logon failure". If I turn this ON, I wonder if by turning this ON will fix the issue with Windows 7's Event Viewer???

I'm thinking:
Now, let me ask you... ...or anyone...
Does my security solution software that I have installed -- does it CHANGE may of the services' settings?????
For example, under a normal Windows 7 installation, the servies are normally running. But when I install my security solution software afterwards, it shuts some of them down? Hmmm... If TRUE, then does each security solutions software out there have different effects with Windows 7 services settings as well???  

Please anyone reply.

Thank you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechnoTroy
ID: 33637858
Let me add from my posting above...

I just tried turning ON the service Netlogon. When I did, the serives still remains STOPPED. I get a message stating, "Services" "The Netlogon service on Local Computer started and then stopped. Some services stop automatically if they are ot in use by other services or programs."

Now what? This sounds like there are more services out (OFF) that are dependent upon each other to run in order to get Netlogon to run???

Please reply.

Thanks!  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sibisteanu earned 500 total points
ID: 33638262
Yes. Some services depend from other services. To verify this go to respective service Right Click – Properties and go to Dependencies.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sibisteanu
ID: 33638342
What security software you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechnoTroy
ID: 33638777
I use BitDefender 2011. The edition or version I use is The Total Security one.Please let me know if this is impacts WIndows 7 services? Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechnoTroy
ID: 33659335
I am guided or pointed in the right direction that I did not know what to do. I essence I found the solution myself. Thanks! However, this reply was not the direct answer to my issue.  
0