Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pc wont start

Posted on 2010-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have just replace a power supply on desktop pc and all went well.  A couple of days later it wouldn't start.  Green light on MB working.  Removed psu and put back in.  All worked.  Couple of days later wont start.  Replaced psu starts.  Then wont start again.    Have put first psu back in and it starts.  Now wont start again.  When i say wont start no fans come on, only sign of power is MB green light.

Any ideas as to what this could be?
0
Comment
Question by:kcc12
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kunalsmilez
ID: 33633256
Try replacing the heatsink of the computer which sits on the motherboard. It can be either heatsink or the processor but its a good step to try heatsink first as it isnt as costly.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:samenglish
ID: 33633329
Yeah, I know what it could be... definitely NOT the power supply. :-)

Are you using a device built for the country you're in?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33633380
I think your MB may be toast.  Usually, this is a result of bad power supply (which you seem to have already tested), bad motherboard, or bad processer.  I would venture to say it is the motherboard.  

One thing to try. Do you know how to short the switch on the motherboard?  There will be a connector that goes from the button on the computer case to the motherboard.  If you short those pins with a screwdriver or something, it might come on.  If so, your button is bad.  Otherwise, MB.  SOrry...

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kcc12
ID: 33633406
Not sure if it was built in the country, Australia i doubt it Why?  
If it is the heatsink does this relate to hot or clod starts?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kunalsmilez
ID: 33633437
With heatsink it is not necessary for the PC to go real hot. As the heatsink allows the processor to cool down, it will only do that if it is working properly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33634288
If it is a cooling issue, it should come on when the computer cools off.  ANd it should at least try to start.  I think the problem is more sinister.  Try what I was saying with the screwdriver.  Find the pins for powering the computer on the motherboard.  See if that works.  If not, replace the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dannyyo
ID: 33638490
I agree it may be the motherboard.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33640756
I just thought of another thing.  Sometime I jump the gun with assumptions, but I assume you didn't tamper with anything on the motherboard.  

Some motherboards will do what you are saying if a) the motherboard bios settings do not work or b) the bios jumper is missing.  This isn't always easy to find, but you should take a look at the bios jumber.  If it is in place, follow the motherboard instructions to reset the bios.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Heiobr
ID: 33655228
Try removing all memory modules, video cards, etc. I've had unseated memory modules prevent the PC from booting.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33655561
I'm not saying not to try it, but I have never had unseated memory or loose add on card cause the computer not to power on.  This is a power issue.  The only other strange thing I can think is literally a loose screw or something shorting something on the board.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcc12
ID: 33658469
I removed cpu, cleaned and so far so good.  Although time will tell in the past it does go for some time then same thing.  Appreciate all the suggests.  thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kunalsmilez earned 2000 total points
ID: 33658822
Thanks, if you are satisfied with the case, please close it. Thanks again and good luck.
0