Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RE: Windows 7 Event Viewer Error With Microsoft Office Word - Session Ended With A Crash?

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
2,494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
In Windows 7 Event Viewer I am getting many “Error”. The message that continually repeats is:
ID:0, Application Name: Microsoft Office Word, Application Version: 12.0.6541.5000, Microsoft Office Version: 12.0.6425.1000. This session lasted 9 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.
Log Name: Microsoft Office Sessions
Source: Microsoft Office 12 Sessions
Event ID: 7001
Level: Error
User: N/A
OpCode:
Task Category: None
Local ID: 1033

Please help me with a reason and solution to this issue.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:TechnoTroy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33633232
Hi TechnoTroy,

The reason seems to be a bogus Microsoft update patch that messed Word 2007. It happened to me too and many many other workstations I usually work with.

Try reisntalling it. Remove from Control Panel > Uninstall Programs, reboot and reinstall the complete Office suite. In my case I did that but installed Office 2010 directly and now I'm the most happy person in the world ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kunalsmilez
ID: 33633234
Is this computer a part of domain or workgroup?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33633241
@ kunalsmilez:

It doesn't seem to matter. My personal desktop computer is within a workgroup but I've seen the same eror appear in stand-alone and domain workstations all in the same week. All these computers have automatic updates on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kunalsmilez
ID: 33633271
@ Caracena

Ok. Lets wait and see how technotroy goes with it then. Hopefully it works.

@ Technotroy

You might find this support document helpful as well.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278658
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechnoTroy
ID: 33633801
Thank you for your replies.

@ Caracena:

May I ask what bad patch was Windows Update was to cause this Word issue (KB ?)?
Thanks for that Microsoft Support link. I do not see NetBIOS over Tcpip in the listing. I am kinda at a dead end there.
I will go ahead with a second re-install with my Office 2007. I will see what will happen.

& kunalsmilez:

I am NOT in a domain or workgroup. Following Windows 7 install, after I established a connection, a wizard
automatically wanted me to join a HomeGroup (new to Windows 7).
Very recently in Windows 7 Professionals 's Network & Sharing Center -->
Advanced sharing settings, I have turned off network discovery, printer sharing, and turned off the public folder
sharing for both areas Home or Work, and Public (Current Profile)
I have declined this option.
Now, would this cause any possibility of any issues?

I am thinking:
Now I have posted another thread that I am wondering if your questions posted here can be cross referenced to that particular topic. See: ID: 26460566. Now Caracena, you have been there. I am just wondering if this issue of joining a domain or workgroup can prevent the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition SP2 & SP3 from installing successfully in Windows 7? What do you think? Please reply. I would think that if I did not join a HomeGroup would make any difference with this issue. I may be wrong.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesar Aracena earned 2000 total points
ID: 33636158
Nope, I'm quite sure it doesn't have anything to do with it. It really doesn't matter if you are either out or inside a workgroup and what those configurations are set to. Or Home Group for that matter.

I will try and search for the KB update the could have messed up things up. As I said, I simply uninstall and reinstalled (sometimes Office 2007 and sometimes Office 2010) and worked great after that. If it was indeed a faulty update, having it installed before reinstalling will not affect your Word application o it doesn't really matter.

Just remember to fully update next time you format before installing Office again so the faulty KB is already installed into the system (maybe is corrected now? I don't know... ask Microfot :P)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechnoTroy
ID: 33659396
Your Answer: Reinstall Office 2007 again. No issues since. The Reliablity Monitor on my Windows 7 shows no issues since.

Thanks!
0