Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Security issues of Windows 7 preventing  database creation in SQL server

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have downloaded and installed SQL server express 2005 with SQL management Studio. They are running on Windows 7 Home edition.

When trying to create or attach a database I fail and get the following Error:

Create failed for Databse "databseName" (Microsoft SQLServer.Express.Smo)
Additonal information.
An exception occured while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch.
(Micrsoft SqlServer.Express ConnectionInfo)
Create database permission denied in database 'master'. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error 262)
My guess is that this is Winows 7 Security issue, but I don't know how to deal with it.
Can any one help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adamtrask
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Vijay earned 750 total points
ID: 33633309
Have you loged in SQL server using Admin rights? generally this problem occur whenever your SQL user dont have permission for such orations.

Please check if your windows authenticated user has all rights in SQL Server Security/login, if not give permission there.

Its not really Windows 7 security related issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33633348
it might be, try to give rights for network services to the folder you want the database to be stored in.

0
 

Author Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 33633408
The installation is very new, I am the owner/administrator and the only person logging in.

And I haven't used a network yet, I am logging in from the machine that has Sql server. The machine is not  attached to any network. So far this is a purely solo beginning.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33633416
We understand. But your login on SQL server has all rights? is it belongs to sysadmin/owner etc..?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Inteqam
Inteqam earned 750 total points
ID: 33633419
well, i'll tell you my experience.

I have had the same environment you have, except that i had windows 7 Ultimate, and i wasn't trying to create a database, but Attaching one. every time i attached a database i got it read-only and couldn't change it.

the solution was to give the network services user the proper access privilege to the folder of the database file, since that is the user the SQL service is running under.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamtrask
ID: 33636792
Thank you guys, all I had to do was  right-click on Sql server Management Studio, go to properties and select run as administrator.

It was a Windows 7 security problem after all.


Thanks again.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:geoff_austin
ID: 34944307
adamtrask -

Just had the same problem on Windows 7 / SQL 2005 Express.  Running SQL Server Management Studio as administrator did the trick.  Thank you for posting.
0