Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No domain name for OWA in Excange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
We just installed exchange 2010. Is there any way for our users to log into OWA without having to enter domain\username. We just want to enter the domain name. Also, we only have one domain in our AD. Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 2000 total points
ID: 33633381
Yes you can do that from Exchange Management Console.
Please launch Exchange Management Console.
Expand Server Configuration> Click on Client Access Server Role> Then on the middle pane you would see on the second half the OWA (Default Web Site), right click and go to properties> there you will find the authentication option and select the Authentication you want.
There you can select user name only option.

PLease check that out and revert back if you have any issues.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33634440
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33634449
Create 2 REG_SZ keys

altdefaultdomainname
defaultdomainname

with your domain name in HKLM\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon

0