Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.inf registry file to set Trusted Location key for MS Access 2003

Posted on 2010-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I have spent a lot of time reading things high and low on the net, and here...  for Access 2003 I have determined that the Macro Security Level needs to be medium, or high in order to set a registry key under the following:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER - Software - Microsoft - Office - 11.0 - Access - Security - Trusted Locations

and from that I have a Key called Path with the datatype of REG_SZ, and the Data value of C:\DirectoryName\DatabaseName.mdb (and the case of the the directoryname and database name match the upper/lowercase of the both the directory and database)

But no luck.... This is what the Test.INF file has in it:

[Version]
Signature=$CHICAGO$

[DefaultInstall]
AddReg=Add.Settings1

[Add.Settings1]
HKCU,HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Access\Security\Trusted Locations, Path,0x00000000,"C:\DirectoryName\DatabaseName.mdb"


--------------------- end of test.inf file ---------------------------

Thanks for any help!!
0
Comment
Question by:cengen99
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33634337
First, "Trusted Locations" are only really applicable for Access 2007 and above.
So I don't know specifically what you were reading...

In Access 2003 you have a "Trust all installed add-ins and templates" setting though...
See here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/office-2003-resource-kit/macro-security-levels-in-office-2003-HA001140307.aspx

<I have determined that the Macro Security Level needs to be medium, or high in order to set a registry key under >

Can you tell us what your ultimate Goal/Issue is here?
(before we start modifying registry settings)

;-)

JeffCoachman



0
 

Author Comment

by:cengen99
ID: 33636919
Thanks for the reply Jeff.

I am trying to create an .inf registry file to stop having security warnings such as the two below.






SecWarnings.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:cengen99
ID: 33637156
BTW, I am aware of selfcert.exe, but I am trying to have an .inf file that can be included with this mdb so that as we distribute the file to other users, they can install the inf, create some registry entries, and prevent the security warning screens from appearing.  So I want a simple slam dunk way to get the nag screens to go away, and not drag each user through selfcert or any other involved process
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cengen99
ID: 33638918
Hold the presses.... Just got word we are going to Access 2007 finally !  So my solution should be geared for that, and now perhaps "Trusted Locations" key will work ????
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 33638998
"got word we are going to Access 2007 finally !  "
Which is now almost 4.5 years old and has several issues.  The move s/b to Office 2010.  I fail to see the logic of any company switching to O2007 at this point.  Even the LARGE company I work for, which would normally would stay one release behind ... is moving to O2010 later this year ... and that is a HUGE move.

I'm not sure what your issue is here.  If you want to get rid of those settings, then open up Access >> Menu >> Tools >> Macro >> Security .... Set to Low.

If you are trying to set the security level on the fly, I have yet to see any scheme that will circumvent this, other than those bogus certs or Trusted Location (A2007 >>).

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1600 total points
ID: 33639812
<So my solution should be geared for that, and now perhaps "Trusted Locations" key will work?>

In Access 2007, as long as the DB is in a "Trusted Location" then no registry key should need to be modified.

I am always a bit leery of fixes that require manual manipulation of registry keys...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33639842
"I am always a bit leery of fixes that require manual manipulation of registry keys..."

And most IT dept's are not going to allow that anyway :-)

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cengen99
ID: 33639926
thanks guys... as for just moving to Access 2007....I am working for an anonymous branch of your government.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33640984
Industrial Military Complex perhaps?

LOL!

;-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:cengen99
ID: 33642051
not far off Jeff

{:<)
0