Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to recover cut files?

Posted on 2010-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of my staff is transferring her files to the server and she did an cut and paste from her computer to the server. Somehow, she filled up the disk space on the server and it crash. Is there anyway to recover her cute and paste files from her computer? she is running windows xp pro on her computer. I can't recovered the server. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:bengxiong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wkshum99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33633474
It's possible only using file recovering tools. Maybe you can try this: http://ntfsundelete.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33633633
if there is no backup of the files you will have to try the undelete option, most files that she copy over should be on the server's storage. is the server now operational or is it offline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bengxiong
ID: 33637400
No, the windows is not coming up. It says <windows root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe is missing or bad. Need to reinstall a copy of the above file. I tried to recover from the windows server 2003 CD's but it didn't work. The server is running raid 0.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33645130
do you have another operational windows server 2003 that you could copy the file over to the location and try to get it up and running at least to retrieve the files first?
0