Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 - No internet access

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
2,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a new Proliant DL380 G6 Server.  4 nics.  Nics 1 - 3 are disabled.

Nic #4 is connected to an unmanaged switch, which is connected to a basic router.  All PC's in the office are also connected to this switch.  The PC's all have internet access.  The server does not (from IE).  The server can ping domain names outside the company on the internet no problem.  It just can't connect to any websites via http or https.  This includes visiting sites by IP address.  There are no external firewalls in place.  The server is running Symantec Endpoint (current version) with default settings/install.  

The "status" in network connections shows the correctly connected domain, but the "Connectivity" shows "no internet access."  

The Enhanced Security Configuration is not enabled.  

I tried to update the driver on the nic, automatically from within the network settings of the control panel.  The driver changed from what it originally was (which was: HP NC382i DP Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter) to this one: Broadcom BCM5709c NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Client)

The above changes didn't allow internet access (but pings to DNS names still work).  

I tried to reinstall the "HP NC382i DP Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter" by downloading the TOPMOST NIC driver on this page:  http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3884083&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3884082&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4064#11395

This driver install failed indicating "you do not have the correct hardware for this driver..."

Tips appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeshaver
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rememberthemagic earned 668 total points
ID: 33633453
Have you checked to make sure use a proxy server is not selected?  Open Internet explorer, then go to tools, options, click on connections tab, then lan settings, make sure Proxy is not selected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 33633482
Nope, its not selected.  On another note, the remote control software I use (logmein) also is showing "enabled but not connected."  On the network and sharing center, the connection between the domain and the internet shows the dreaded red X.  
Clicking on the red X and running the network diagnostics indicates that the "DNS server is not responding."  The DNS servers are statically set in the NIC properties to the actual server IP, followed by the router IP, and the google public DNS.  
I know DNS is working as well, because I ping websites by their DNS names...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 33633809
Got the correct driver installed for the nic.  They are all the same now and listed as "HP NC382i DP Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter" but the "no internet access issue is still persisting.  
Clients can connect to the server, share files, print, and get domain authenticated...but the server still cannot get out on the internet.
Yuck.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James Haywood
James Haywood earned 668 total points
ID: 33635019
You could try uninstalling IE and reinstalling

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mattconroy
mattconroy earned 664 total points
ID: 33639039
Try shutting off the firewall setting of the 2008 Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeshaver
ID: 33654476
Ended up being a flaky router!  Swapped it, everything is fine.  Odd that the Win7 machines (connected to the same router/switch) could get out no problem...but not the server.
Whatever, its fixed.  Thanks for trying!
0