Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac Mail / Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I understand Mac Mail 4.3 is compatible with Exchange 2003, but I'm unable to get it to work.  I've tried calling Apple Care and after the guy was quickly stumped, he disconnected me.  A previous discussion at the local Apple store informed me that Mac Office 2008 Pro is a less supported configuration than using Mac Mail so that's the route I took.

When creating an account, I only have the following options on the two systems in question: POP, IMAP, Exchange 2007.

On a third system, I have an additional IMAP Exchange option.  I'm not sure where that came from or how to get it.  I'm assuming that's the 'connector' needed for Exchange 2003.

If I use IMAP, I get the following error:
"The Exchange IMAP server ... is not responding.  Try checking the network connection, and that the server name is correct.  Otherwise, the server might be temporarily unavailable.  If you continue, you might not be able to receive messages."
All three systems are running Mac OS X 10.6.4 and are behind the firewall with the server on the same subnet.  They can ping the server by name (ruling out DNS), by IP and they can make SMB connections.  The server is definitely available!  They can also get to webmail via the http://server/exchange.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tj-a
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33633727
it looks like IMAP4 is not enable on your exchange server

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123880(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MARTiN
ID: 33634202
Do all computers run Mac Mail 4.3?

IMAP & POP are their own protocols. Exchange use it's own proprietary protocol.

You might need to get MS Outlook (called Microsoft Entourage on MAC)

It's not certain that your Exchange Administrator is interested in opening up POP & IMAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tj-a
ID: 33636053
justinyeung - I thought IMAP4 was already enabled and being used for external iPad and smartphone access.  I'll take a look to verify whether or not IMAP4 is enabled this afternoon.


martin - yes, all three computers are running Mac Mail 4.3.  Since I also manage the Exchange server, I can enable it if it's not already for internal use.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tj-a
ID: 33636057
I guess the next question is, should Mac Mail be able to connect to Exchange 2003 with the basic IMAP or does it require IMAP Exchange?  If it requires IMAP Exchange, where do I get that for the two systems that don't show that option?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 33637124
MacMail does not play nice with Exchange 2003, only with Exchange 2007. This issue has been discussed here a number of times. The solution is to use MS Entourage which comes with MS Office for Mac. Any version of MS Office 2004 will work with Exchange 2003. The 2008 home and school version of MS Office, however, does not support Exchange and you would need to buy the pro version if you want 2008..

If you have an SBS 2003 server, you automatically get licences for Entourage 2004 and can phone MS for media.

See:  http://www.mackb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/entourage/14593/Install-Entourage-from-SBS-2003-CD

and  http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2006/07/17/105014.aspx

and http://www.entourage.mvps.org/exchange/exchangeathome.html

and  http://www.entourage.mvps.org/exchange/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tj-a
ID: 33654369
Downloaded Office 2008 Business eval version and it works without any issues.

Thanks for all the replies!
0