Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003  userinit.exe failed to initialize

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
2,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This occurred after shrinking the SQL log file. Error occurs after entering log on credentials then goes to blue screen. Sometimes the error message referrs to lack of resources, other times it refers to corrupt configuration database

Curser is active, CTL-ALT-DEL gives option to run task manager/shutdown, etc. Try to run Task Manager and it fails, returns to blue screen.

Booted from CD, from Recovery Console ran Chkdsk r, it said it repaired one or more errors, but still have the same issue.

Chkdsk reported plenty of disk space.

Any ideas? This is a production server and is used to update price and item information for five stores.
0
Comment
Question by:AD1080
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Neurom
ID: 33633841
Try to look this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839727/en-us

Hope this helps,
Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sibisteanu earned 2000 total points
ID: 33634766
Try this:

Called Microsoft. So far, the guy at Microsoft has made the following registry changes on the server:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management

Value name: PoolUsageMaximum Data type: REG_DWORD Value: 40 (decimal)
Value name: PagedPoolSize Data type: REG_DWORD Value: 0xffffffff (hex)

He told me to let the server run for a couple of days after making those changes and let him know if it fixed the problem. There's really no way to reproduce the problem at any given time (the server seems fine for a bit and suddenly disconnects all the remote users), so the only way to test it is to let it run like this for a while and see how things go.
I found it on : http://www.minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=20579
0