Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i print document in pdf file ?

Posted on 2010-09-08
22
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

On my system printer is not installed,when I need any printout I choose "microsoft xps document writer" and save file later from some other machine I take printout.
I am using microsoft xp operating system.Now the issue is that when I choose print option instead of using microsoft xps document writer (that save file as .xps),I could save that file as pdf.
What settings are required in printer to do this ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:manujtechno
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33633654
do you have a pdf print driver installed? if not then look at cutepdf. print the file, select cutepdf, you get prompted for a file and voila you have a pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33633678
Here is a link to Cute PDF. THere are others, but you have to be careful what you download.

http://www.cutepdf.com/

Go to the site, download it where it says try it free, under the Desktop PDF Utilities, under CutePDF Professional.  Run and install the software.  THe next time you try to print, you will have an option for the CutePDF printer.  

*Tada*
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33633681
you default printer might be microsoft xps document writer.

go to file >print and choose the printer which is install in your machine for document printing from dropdown menu where you see microsoft xps document writer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33633688
sorry I did not read you want to convert document to pdf >
follow the step as rockiroads and rfportilla suggested.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rakeshadityathakur
ID: 33633690
just installed the cute pdf on your printer you will get the resolution
0
 

Author Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33633720
But cutepdf software will convert file into pdf but without installing this ,is it possible that from printer page file print into PDF ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33633728
will cutepdf software after installation  be visible in printer dialog box ..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WiggleIAM
ID: 33633732
Yes, it will be.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33633739
Sorry, i didnt follow the thread fully...
@manujtechno: Do you want to convert your documents into a PDF file? Or do you want to print it to a printer?

Or, do you want to convert it to a pdf and then print that pdf later on to a printer?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33633766
>> will cutepdf software after installation  be visible in printer dialog box ..

yes like I said in my first post, when you print the file, select cutepdf this from your list of printers
then you will be prompted for a file
0
 

Author Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33633770
Dear xdomains
Suppose I have a notepad file and I want to take printout of this(i.e soft copy) but on my machine printer is not installed , in this case what I can do that using "microsoft xps document writer" I can print that file in .xps file(i.e. hard copy)( i think you know this) and later using xps file I can get soft copy.

Similary Instead of taking hard copy in xps file is there any option so that I can take hard copy of nodepad file or any other file in PDF ( without using any third party component).
Acrobat reader is installed on my machine.

Hope now the question is clear ...:-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33633803
acrobat reader is a third party item, not part of windows. cutepdf is a write which produces a file that acrobat reader can read.

so why would there be an issue?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xdomains
xdomains earned 225 total points
ID: 33633805
Yes, sure. one confusion - actually, the physical print outs are called 'hard copy' and the pdf/xps outputs are called 'soft copy'..:)

If you do not want to use any third party s/w, there is no other way to create a pdf from any application.

If you have Office 2007, it has a plug-in from Microsoft which allows you to save as pdf. This works for all MS Office applications from the 2007 suite. I have not checked the 2003 app suite, though.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33633806
if u just want to deal with xps there is a viewer for it http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/What-is-the-XPS-Viewer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33633815
@rockiroads: I guess manujtechno might be under some org policies? Just guessing!

@manujtechno: I guess it shouldnt be too difficult to get approval for a free utility to be used if org-policy is the constraint?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aswint
ID: 33633827
Its a simple tas when you use PDF Creator (3rd party tool). CNET.com is offering FREE PDF Creator software.

Just install the PDF Creator in your machine then click print on the document which you want to print. Then system will show you PDF Creator under Printer Setup window.

Choose PDF Creator then it will convert your file into PDF.

You can download PDF Creator here -
http://download.cnet.com/PDF-Creator/3000-2079_4-10657258.html?tag=mncol
                 
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33633840
xdomains, yes maybe. I knew about saveaspdf as well from ms, I was under the impression it was for 2007 not 2003. But with the notepad example I then thought the requirement was for non office docs as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33633847
yes xdomains your guess is ok,In my organization freeware tool is also not allowed that's why....
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 228 total points
ID: 33633867
manuj, if u just want from office docs then use save as pdf for 2007 onwards as xdomains has said
if u have 2003 then I am not sure it will work
otherwise xps viewer but then its not pdf

if you have been tasked to print pdf then looks like some cost is involved, maybe buy acrobat writer, upgrade office if not already on o2007 or purchase some print driver
otherwise you cannot produce pdf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aswint
ID: 33633877
Instead of purchasing new software please give a try to PDF Creator it really works well for me...

Download a free copy then try
You can download PDF Creator here -
http://download.cnet.com/PDF-Creator/3000-2079_4-10657258.html?tag=mncol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manujtechno
ID: 33633886
without third party tool I guess it is not possible and also what experts tell is fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33633894
The Acrobat licenses are very expensive, and just for converting to pdf its not worth!

I'll suggest getting exceptions in the org policy to allow a pdf convertor after evaluation. I think this should be achievable, if the need is genuine...:)
0