Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

uploading of data from excel spreadsheet to existing table in ms access

Posted on 2010-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hello experts,

is there a way that i can upload the information from excel spreadsheet to existing table in ms access?
0
Comment
Question by:Czher
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 33633709
On the File menu, click Import. From the Import dialog box, choose the appropriate version of Microsoft Excel that you are importing and click the OK button. Microsoft Excel 7.0 files are not on this list. If you are importing a version 7.0 file, choose the Microsoft Excel 5.0 option.

In Access 7.0, on the File menu, click Get External Data and then click Import. From the import dialog box, choose Microsoft Excel (*.xls) for the Files Of Type option.

Most of it is pretty friendly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Czher
ID: 33633737
dsacker,
i know about IMPORTING, what i'm trying to ask is how to upload a data to msaccess by pressing a button and selecting an excel file it will automatically uploads and add the information that i have from excel to ms access
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 33635025
Czher,

This is what I did in one of my designed Access applications.
1. I created a table linked to an excel file.
2. From the linked table, I created an append query (appending data from linked Excel into onother table)
3. Then, I created a button on one of the forms that once clicked, it will run the query.
It worked fine with me. Just thinking you might like the idea and implement the process as well.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Czher
ID: 34109921
it helps me a bit
0