Solved

Difference between DVD-RW vs DVD-RW/CD-RW

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm about to purchase a laptop from two that I like very much.  One model has a DVD-RW and another has DVD-RW/CD-RW.  Does this mean that if I choose the laptop has the DVD-RW I won't be able to burn data CDs and can only use blank DVDs to burn data?
0
Comment
Question by:student_23
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kaushikdeb earned 167 total points
ID: 33633750
Any modern drive which is capable of writing DVDs, will also write CDs. So don't worry about this when choosing your laptop. Check properly for other criteria in the config, like double layer writing capability etc.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 33633757
It means whoever typed in the description forgot to add the /CD-RW to the first model.  All DVD RW drives can generally read and write CD-R and CD-RW media.  (OCCASIONALLY some media may be difficult for a drive to read/write properly, but this is very rare nowadays in my experience)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drakeshe
drakeshe earned 166 total points
ID: 33633760
A DVD-RW/CD-RW drive is a drive that can read and write to both CD-RW and DVD-RW

RW stands for re-writable which means it can be wiped and re-written.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:student_23
ID: 33633875
I feel humbled asking this question but I never thought of it and I wanted to make sure I was right.

Leew and Kaushikdeb,
I appreciate your responses

Drakeshe,
I understand what a DVD-RW/CD-RW is and I don't mean to beat a dead horse here, but will I be able to write data CDs with the DVD-RW?  I was just confused with DVD-RW/CD-RW label.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drakeshe
ID: 33633882
Yes, a DVD drive can write to CD's too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sibisteanu
ID: 33634238
The DVD-RW drive can read/write both CD and DVD media.
The DVD-RW/CD-RW means the same thing.
Please verify that the optical drive isn’t a combo drive “DVD/CD-RW” which is capable to write only CD not DVD and read both.

0
 

Author Comment

by:student_23
ID: 33637706
Thanks everyone!
0