Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to recover a deleted folder in Thecus N4100PRO

Posted on 2010-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I accidently deleted a folder in my NAS, how do i recover it?
0
Comment
Question by:jagdeep37
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 33640360
You restore it from your backups.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 33652169
Unless your NAS has deleted file recovery built in, you are out of luck if you haven't backed up your NAS recently.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33652237
Hi,

Use third party software to recover deleted folder and files. One is handyrecovery

Regards,
VSS
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 248 total points
ID: 33652242
I just checked and unless you have a second unit and have setup Nsync between the two, or have another backup method in use you can restore from, the file is gone.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34447304
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0