[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

checkbox list wth database

Posted on 2010-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have one table name having 2 fileds did(int) and dname(nvarchar(20)) and I want to use in CheckBoxList and I want to save it into another table as anyoen selected or not selected so how I will manage thses ids.
0
Comment
Question by:jyotiraman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senthilkumarsb
ID: 33634051
When you load the data into list box you have to load the ids into value property and the name should be visible. example for you.

<form action="">
<div>
<input type="radio" name="rs1" value="zero" checked>zero
<input type="radio" name="rs1" value="one">one
<input type="radio" name="rs1" value="two">two
<br>
<input type="checkbox" name="cb1" value="cb 1">cb 1
<input type="checkbox" name="cb2" value="cb 2">cb 2
<input type="checkbox" name="cb3" value="cb 3">cb 3
<br>
<input type="button" value="Show checked radio value" onclick="
alert(showRadioChecked(this.form.rs1));
"><br>
<input type="button" value="Show all checked values" onclick="
alert(showAllChecked(this.form));
"><br>
<input type="reset">
</div>
</form>

<script type="text/javascript">

function showRadioChecked(rSet)
{
var i = rSet.length;
while(i--){
if (rSet[i].checked) return rSet[i].value;
}
}

function showAllChecked(f)
{
var el, els = f.elements;
var x = '';
var i = els.length;
while(i--){
el = els[i];
if (el.checked){
x += '\n' + el.type + ': ' + el.value;
}
}
return x;
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1500 total points
ID: 33634111
I'll do it in parts. (example in vb.net, data coming from access)

1. Fill the checkboxList with the id and dname
    'Use a string variable to hold the ConnectionString.
    Dim connectString As String = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
                                "Data Source=C:\File Databases\NWIND.MDB"

    'Create an OleDbConnection object,
    'and then pass in the ConnectionString to the constructor.
    Dim cn As OleDbConnection = New OleDbConnection(connectString)

    'Open the connection.
    cn.Open()

    'Use a variable to hold the SQL statement.
    Dim selectString As String = "SELECT ID, dname FROM YourTable"

    'Create an OleDbCommand object.
    'Notice that this line passes in the SQL statement and the OleDbConnection object.
    Dim cmd As OleDbCommand = New OleDbCommand(selectString, cn)

    'Send the CommandText to the connection, and then build an OleDbDataReader.
    'Note: The OleDbDataReader is forward-only.
    Dim reader As OleDbDataReader = cmd.ExecuteReader()

    While(reader.Read())
         CheckBoxList1.Items.Add(new ListItemreader("dname").ToString(), ListItemreader("ID").ToString())         
    End While

    'Close the reader and the related connection.
    reader.Close()
    cn.Close()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33634116
2. Retrieve all the values back

' Iterate through the Items collection of the CheckBoxList
         ' control and display the selected items.
         Dim i As Integer

         For i=0 To checkboxlist1.Items.Count - 1

            If checkboxlist1.Items(i).Selected Then

               Message.Text &= checkboxlist1.Items(i).Value & "<br />"

            End If

         Next

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jyotiraman
ID: 33635012
no it is not what exact I want I am using SQl server 2005 and ASP.Net(c#)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyotiraman
ID: 33660034
...... good .........
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33660040
Did you get any progress with my comments ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jyotiraman
ID: 33660069
good
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33660084
If it's good, why only a B-grade ?
0