Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows service project

Posted on 2010-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have to develop the following:

A windows service which runs on a server in a data center. The service waits for a command from a distant website to copy data for setting up an custom installation for a application for customers. This application then will be available for the customer through citrix.

So Customer visits Website chooses products and my service provides.

I have been looking around for the best solution and thinking about making a windows service with SOAP as for communicating with the website. Are there any better ideas or even tutorials or examples?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:socom1985
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mortaza Doulaty
ID: 33635052
I suggest using a web service instead of a Windows service. Your site will utilize this web service and when user finalizes his needs, the web site calls web service, in your web service, you do the actual job.

You need to set some permissions in you server, so that web service can access some file I/O and etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelMH earned 2000 total points
ID: 33635234
If you want your service to make use of SOAP  protocol, which basically is a web service, then you can make use of WCF (Windows Communication Foundation).

Here are some links: <a href="http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms733069.aspx">http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms733069.aspx</a>

<a href="http://www.codeproject.com/KB/WCF/WCF_windows_hosting.aspx">http://www.codeproject.com/KB/WCF/WCF_windows_hosting.aspx</a>
0