Solved

Java Mail

Posted on 2010-09-08
7
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Expert

I have a sample code that sends out mail but I got this Error


Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javax/activation/DataSource
      at MailClient.sendMail(MailClient.java:21)
      at MailClient.main(MailClient.java:55)

it's  failing at not sure why

      Message message = new MimeMessage(session);



import java.util.*;
import java.io.*;
import javax.mail.*;
import javax.mail.internet.*;
import javax.activity.*;
import javax.sql.DataSource;

public class MailClient {

	public void sendMail(String mailServer, String from, String to,
			String subject, String messageBody) throws MessagingException,
			AddressException {
		// Setup mail server
		Properties props = System.getProperties();
		props.put("mail.smtp.host", mailServer);

		// Get a mail session
		Session session = Session.getDefaultInstance(props, null);

		// Define a new mail message
		Message message = new MimeMessage(session);
		message.setFrom(new InternetAddress(from));
		message.addRecipient(Message.RecipientType.TO, new InternetAddress(to));
		message.setSubject(subject);

		// Create a message part to represent the body text
		BodyPart messageBodyPart = new MimeBodyPart();
		messageBodyPart.setText(messageBody);

		// use a MimeMultipart as we need to handle the file attachments
		Multipart multipart = new MimeMultipart();

		// add the message body to the mime message
		multipart.addBodyPart(messageBodyPart);

		// add any file attachments to the message

		// Put all message parts in the message
		message.setContent(multipart);

		// Send the message
		Transport.send(message);

	}

	public static void main(String[] args) {
		try {
			MailClient client = new MailClient();
			String server = "mailserver.com";
			String from = "Anthonio.Booysen@investec.co.za";
			String to = "Anthonio.Booysen@investec.co.za";
			String subject = "Test";
			String message = "Testing";

			client.sendMail(server, from, to, subject, message);
		} catch (Exception e) {
			e.printStackTrace(System.out);
		}

	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:abooysen2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 125 total points
ID: 33634115
you should have activation.jar in the classpath!
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33634126
add the activation.jar got a new Error now. Is this on my side or just a fire wall issue

javax.mail.SendFailedException: Invalid Addresses;
  nested exception is:
      class com.sun.mail.smtp.SMTPAddressFailedException: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for Anthonio.Booysen@investec.co.za

      at com.sun.mail.smtp.SMTPTransport.rcptTo(SMTPTransport.java:1130)
      at com.sun.mail.smtp.SMTPTransport.sendMessage(SMTPTransport.java:525)
      at javax.mail.Transport.send0(Transport.java:151)
      at javax.mail.Transport.send(Transport.java:80)
      at MailClient.sendMail(MailClient.java:42)
      at MailClient.main(MailClient.java:55)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 33634135
it may be an invalid address as per the SMPT server you use, talk to your adminsitrator!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 33634146
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33634151
I took the smtp server address from a other project and verified it with my outlook. Does this mean the firewall does not allow me to sent mails?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 33634257
could be an authentication issue... check with mail server admin...
0
 

Author Comment

by:abooysen2
ID: 33634266
ok Thanks
0