Solved

Tools for Application Response testing

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I would like to know is there any tool which can test the application response time & the amount of bandwidth the application consumes.
For ex a client access the application from client PC to the application server.
The application response the reply. I would like to know how much time it is taking for the application to respond back when the client initiates the request. Also how much bandwidth is consumed for this application access.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapnilkude
Comment Utility
The Firebug Website Speed Test

This  requires that you install the Firefox extension Firebug (which is free and open source). It’s definitely worth it though because it gives you the most complete picture of how your website loads. After installing the extension – open up firebug (bottom right check-mark in your Firefox window) and click on the “Net” tab, then load your website. It will show you in real time how the elements load along with their size and download speed. This lets you pinpoint bottlenecks and elements that slow down your site. You can even break them up by type (html, css, javascript, flash). This method shows you all the objects that are loaded, even those that are called by external javascript. This, in my opinion, is by far the best way to speed test your website.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
Comment Utility
I have downloaded it.
But I am getting how to install it.
it is in .xpi entension
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vsk74
Comment Utility
For Request and Responses and see how much time you are getting responses from server we can test through SOAPUI opensource tool.

SOAPUI advanced tool has all these features.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:swapnilkude
Comment Utility
Please have a look to progress bar of your browser, you will see the icon . Click on this.
after that click on the  'Net'  tab. you can see that how much request time is taken by your application.

Please find the attachment for convenience and you can download the addon from the below URL
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1843/

Please let Me know if it works.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suveer Patil
Comment Utility
Hi,
You can try the plugin called 'Yslow' from yahoo..
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/5369/
YSlow analyzes web pages and suggests ways to improve their performance based on a set of rules for high performance web pages. YSlow is a Firefox add-on integrated with the Firebug web development tool. YSlow grades web page based on one of three predefined ruleset or a user-defined ruleset. It offers suggestions for improving the page's performance, summarizes the page's components, displays statistics about the page, and provides tools for performance analysis, including Smush.it™ and JSLint.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shar5
Comment Utility
WebInject is a free tool for automated testing of web applications and web services. It can be used to test individual system components that have HTTP interfaces (JSP, ASP, CGI, PHP, AJAX, Servlets, HTML Forms, XML/SOAP Web Services, REST, etc), and can be used as a test harness to create a suite of [HTTP level] automated functional, acceptance, and regression tests. A test harness allows you to run many test cases and collect/report your results. WebInject offers real-time results display and may also be used for monitoring system response times.

WebInject can be used as a complete test framework that is controlled by the WebInject User Interface (GUI). Optionally, it can be used as a standalone test runner (text/console application) which can be integrated and called from other test frameworks or applications.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
swapnilkude earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Please let us know the type of application i.e Web based or desktop application
Here is one of the most popular Open Source Load testing  tool.


OpenSTA

Description:

A distributed software testing architecture based on CORBA. Using OpenSTA (Open System Testing Architecture) a user can generate realistic heavy loads simulating the activity of hundreds to thousands of virtual users. OpenSTA graphs both virtual user response times and resource utilization information from all Web Servers, Application Servers, Database Servers and Operating Platforms under test, so that precise performance measurements can be gathered during load tests and analysis on these measurements can be performed.

Requirement:

Windows 2000, NT4 and XP

Download data:

Downloadable files: 365209 total downloads to date

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
Comment Utility
Thanks
0