Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Interbase / FIrebird Error on SUM()

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i got error likethis when im trying to sum an ammount on sales

Arithmetic exception, numeric overflow, or string truncation
Statement: select sum(sales) from tkt_tiket where sdate >= '2009-01-01' and sdate <= '2009-01-31'

Can anybody help for this error
0
Comment
Question by:mucicid
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33634225
the number sum(sales) may be too big

possible a very big number got into the system causing the overflow
find it like this:

select max(sales) from tkt_tiket where sdate >= '2009-01-01' and sdate <= '2009-01-31'

or

select sales
from tkt_tiket
where sdate >= '2009-01-01' and sdate <= '2009-01-31'
order by sales desc
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33634231
do you get this same error if you do it from the ib console ?

or just in delphi ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mucicid
ID: 33634427
i got the error from ib console and sql explorer. im using C# for the app i havent tried on delphi, on C# app it works well.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33634677
have you checked the values in the db for sales ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bjove
ID: 33637139
What type is sdate field?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 1500 total points
ID: 33644446
Please try this and see if it solves the problem

select sum(sales) from tkt_tiket where sdate >= '2009-01-01' and sdate <= '2009-01-31' and sales is not null
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mucicid
ID: 34016960
thx. sory for too long
0