[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Expolrer History Collector

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi All

My problem is the following:

In my company policy, social networking is blocked like facebook, tweeter, and I am blocking them via the ISA Server.
My users run proxy-bypass applications like Freegate and UltraSurf and can access these blocked sites.

Is there any application or program to collect the IE history for the users and so I can know who is trying to access these sites? or any other recommendation?
I also don’t want to user Software Restriction policy from Active Directory to restrict applications.

0
Comment
Question by:alaaay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ngmarowa
ID: 33634248
Hi.

A suggestion would be a proxy server that logs the websites visited by user. Not sure if ISA has this. Maybe you can try squid and run it in transparent mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:alaaay
ID: 33634262
The problem is tha the proxy Server can't log the real websites name, if he can dicover it it will be possible to block them.
But the UltrSurf hides this info
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ngmarowa
ID: 33634334
I am researching on how these application work but a crude way of doing it is disabling gateways on the client computers and access list on the routers
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmmg earned 500 total points
ID: 33642660
you can try some internet spy software to track users' website usage.
netvisor works fine with lan environment and spyagent for standalone pcs.
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/ 
0