Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP outlook express error  - Pls help

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When i open outlook express check mail , error message come in  " The connection to the server has failed./ Account " XXX" server:" mail.xxx.com" "protocol: POP3 , port 110, Secure(SSL): no Secket error: 10048 , error number: 0x800ccc0e

after show this problems, IE still cannot access , show page cannot display.

I found the internet a tools call windock fix , is can fix this problem , pls advice.

Thanks
Jackie
0
Comment
Question by:itjackiewong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33634309
This article explains why you get the error.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q191687
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33634317
Do you have any firewall software running? and yes you could try winsock fix.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerBeast earned 2000 total points
ID: 33838879
You are getting this error message due to problem in connecting with the server. Check out the Firewall settings. Turn it off and then see if you get the same error message. If yes then another problem can be due to damage of the dbx file repair it. http://www.recoveroutlookexpress.com/ 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 34059083
thanks you ans
0