?
Solved

Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service

Posted on 2010-09-09
16
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts

I'm expericing a strange problem at a customers network.

I have this domain build on SBS2003 with 15 Windows XP Pro client pc's.

On almost every pc when I try do run a search on the one of the network shares after a while I get this error:

"N:\ is no longer available
Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service"

I can confirm that the N drive is actually available.
All PC runs XP Pro Danish SP3 with Panda Managed Office Protection anti virus

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 33634612
Please notice, that the error message is translated from Danish and may not be 100% accurate.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
raclo earned 336 total points
ID: 33634636
Seem to be a memory problem. How much RAM do you have on the SBS and the clients? Are you using the latest Windows search?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 33634718
Hi Raclo

amount of mem differs from client to client between 1 and 3 GB of ram.
4 GB in SBS2003.

They are using the original, old search native to XP.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jaoibh
Jaoibh earned 668 total points
ID: 33634755
on the Share you are trying to access make sure you dont have Disk Quota's setup also check the space on the hard disk the share is running on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 33634799
Hi Jaoibh :-)

Thanks for your input.

No quota limits.
Plenty of disk space on physical drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jaoibh
Jaoibh earned 668 total points
ID: 33634849
I just had a flashback of this exact problem.
it was caused by a windows update about 5 months ago.
the way I fixed it was to take the machine off the domain and rejoin it.
I'm sure there is probably a more simple solution but this is the way I worked around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 33634859
Great!
I will go and test it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 33661703
Hi Jaoibh

NOPE that didn't solve my problem!

Still a MAJOR problem.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 332 total points
ID: 33679743
Check the servers event log for warnings/errors.
It could be you have to adjust PoolUsageMaximum and PagedPoolSize on your server, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304101/en-us
Don't bother it talks about a backup problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 332 total points
ID: 33681195
The fix is to change the PagedPoolSize (HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\PagedPoolSize); but, it is unclear as to whether the server only or the clients, too, need it.  Try the server first (and you do have to reboot): http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc976157.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 33714511
Thanks for all your input.
Visiting customer to day to try the solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 33715260
Hmm don't know what to say!
Went to the customer. It looks like the problem has disapeared?
This is strange indeed cause this error has been bugging them for weeks.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fresnotek
fresnotek earned 332 total points
ID: 33781357
We have had more than 10 computers running XP Pro SP3 that has this problem. Active Directory based network. Some MS updates in late August "broke" something on how the memory is handled. Those PCs have 1GB of RAM. All others have 4GB and they are not affected. The 1GB PCs have had the same config for years. We can't explain it. When we add another 1GB to add up to 2GB, the problem goes away. I understand 1GB is not much but we were conducting business just fine and after applying some updates (using WSUS server on site) we now have those issues. Anyone else running into those issues? It's like a security hole or memory leak was patched and XP suddenly became more hungry overnight....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 33781391
Thank you all for your input.
As said earlier the problem has disapeared???
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 33781397
solved
0