Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

enable logging in policy for netscreen

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
how can i enable logging in netscreen via webgui?
0
Comment
Question by:ragot
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deimark
deimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 33634954
If you are tryingto enable logging within security policies click into the policy itself and scroll down to the bottom and select logging

If you are lookingto send logs from the firewall to a ayslog server this is done under the ayslog settings which can move around the GUI depending on what version of screenos you have installed.

Normally tho, the syslog config is set under the main system config at the top of the menu system

Hth
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 1000 total points
ID: 33634985
To activate logging for a policy:

select Menu: Policies
select the rule you want to log
select edit
select Logging [X]

To activate logging to syslog:

select Menu: Configuration -> Report Settings -> Log Settings
and activate the desired Syslog Severity Levels (Emergency, Alert,  Critical, etc)
Apply

select Menu: Configuration -> Report Settings -> Syslog
[X] Enable syslog messages
select the Source interface
under "Syslog servers" enable a server, add the IP of the syslog server
select the desired Facility and Event Log(s)
Apply





0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ragot
ID: 33635024

 thanks to both of you guys!
0