Solved

Slow access to network drives on 2003 server from XP desktops

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Having an issue with windows XP desktops accessing shared drives on a 2003 SBS

For example \\servername takes about 30-40sec to display the list of shared drives. After the initial connection its fast for all the directories.
The same access from an attached 2008 server is instant when viewing the 2003 shares.

Its also effecting a network application which again takes 30-40sec for the first command but then works fine for subsequent commands until its left unused for a while

All information i have seen on this so far is to do with netware clients etc but thats not the case here.
Any help to point me in the right direction is appreciated

 
0
Comment
Question by:trippa666au
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vickzz earned 167 total points
ID: 33634748
Update NIC Drivers on SBS Server and also disable TCP Features and see if it makes it better..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948496
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Willy Van den Houten
Willy Van den Houten earned 167 total points
ID: 33634989
on the server - stop the sharing with the managment console and restart it.

I saw another solution on Experts exchange :


Windows 2003 SP2 has some new network features that may not be supported by  network devices. Lets perform these steps to disable them:

1. Click  Start, click Run, type regedit , and then click OK.
2. Locate and then click  the following registry subkey:  
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters  

3. On the Edit menu, point to New, click DWORD Value, and then type  EnableRSS .
4. Double-click EnableRSS, type 0 , and then click OK.
5.  Exit Registry Editor.

If you are still experiencing problems (like slow  file copying), you should also disable Offloading support:
=========
1.  Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2. Locate and then  click the following registry subkey:  
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters  

3. In the right pane, make sure that the DisableTaskOffload registry  entry exists. If this entry does not exist, follow these steps to add the entry:  
a. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value, and then type  DisableTaskOffload .
4. Double-Click DisableTaskOffload, type 1, and then  click OK.  
5. Exit Registry Editor.

(Reboot to make both changes  effective)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22832995.html


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AC_Nova
AC_Nova earned 166 total points
ID: 33636938
Ive seen this beofre on shared folders that have thousands of files in.  Split up the folders so they have fewer files within the folders, also goto my computer, tools, folder options and untick 'automatically search for network folders and printers'  I have seen this improve things a tad also.
2010-09-09-150051.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
ID: 33636958
Also is your anti-virus software scanning network drives or anything like that?  try disabling AV, see if that has an impact.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vickzz
ID: 33637349
Yes I agree with AC_Nova try spliting the folders and AV realtime scan should also be disabled.

0
 

Author Comment

by:trippa666au
ID: 33655704
Thanks everyone for comments so far. I will be trying these over the next few days and will see what works.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 33715667
also try changing 'view' in windows explorer. Use 'list view' instead of thumbnails because the process of creating a thumbnail for each of your files (specially image files) will decrease your bandwidth.

You might also want to make it permanent..
When you are on shared folder, go to 'View -> Customize this Folder'
Then choose as a template for the folder 'Documents (for any file type)' and make sure you have checked the box below saying 'Also apply this template for all subfolders'

Good luck :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trippa666au
ID: 33750468
Not sure exactly which solution sorted it out in the end but thanks for all the suggestions
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
We recently endured a series of broadcast storms that caused our ISP to shut us down for brief periods of time. After going through a multitude of tests, we determined that the issue was related to Intel NIC drivers on some new HP desktop computers …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now