Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to reset Crystal Report's Record Number on change of group?

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I need a report of items grouped by item category like below. I use Crystal Report 7.

Category A
  1. Item1
  2. Item2
  3. Item 3

Category B
  1. Item4
  2. Item5


I get below result:
Category A
  1. Item1
  2. Item2
  3. Item 3

Category B
  4. Item4
  5. Item5

The problem is...

Item serial number is not reset for each group. You can see Category B starts with item serial number 4.  How to reset Record Number on change of group?

Thank You
Regin T
0
Comment
Question by:Fi-es
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 33634982
why don't you generate serial number from SQL Server itself and bind it to Crystal?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fi-es
ID: 33635699
I am supposed not to change the stored procedure.  But I have to prepare the report in the format I explained.

I may use formula in crystal report.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 2000 total points
ID: 33635874
You could use a running total have the summary as a count of item, evaluate fro each record and reset on change of category group

HTH
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 33637012
I would do what GJParker recommends, personally.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 33654303
Did this work ?
0