[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

3750G stack intermittent issues

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
this morning the switch had no lights on any of the ports - it seems to have hung somehow
one of my colleagues rebooted it before I can check the console and now I've noticed that every few seconds the link state is changing - is that normal?
Sep  9 08:51:02: %STACKMGR-4-STACK_LINK_CHANGE: Stack Port 2 Switch 1 has changed to state DOWN
Sep  9 08:51:03: %STACKMGR-4-STACK_LINK_CHANGE: Stack Port 2 Switch 1 has changed to state UP
Sep  9 08:51:04: %STACKMGR-4-STACK_LINK_CHANGE: Stack Port 2 Switch 1 has changed to state DOWN
Sep  9 08:51:05: %STACKMGR-4-STACK_LINK_CHANGE: Stack Port 2 Switch 1 has changed to state UP
Sep  9 08:51:36: %STACKMGR-4-STACK_LINK_CHANGE: Stack Port 2 Switch 1 has changed to state DOWN
Sep  9 08:51:37: %STACKMGR-4-STACK_LINK_CHANGE: Stack Port 2 Switch 1 has changed to state UP
Sep  9 08:51:51: %STACKMGR-4-STACK_LINK_CHANGE: Stack Port 2 Switch 1 has changed to state DOWN
Sep  9 08:51:52: %STACKMGR-4-STACK_LINK_CHANGE: Stack Port 2 Switch 1 has changed to state UP

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gddl630
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 1000 total points
ID: 33635466
No, this is not normal. You have problem with either switch1 hardware or the cable connected to port 2 switch 1. I would first replace the stack cable to see if this resolves the problem, next replace the switch.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33636645
I agree.  Sounds like a faulty piece of hardware. You could always trunk a port on one of the Gig interfaces of each switch to provide connectivity for the time being if you don't have another cable/switch laying around.
0