?
Solved

Raid 10 Disk failure

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I am trying to repaid a raid 10 server. On a reboot the system reported one drive outside of the nomal tolerence, it suggested backing up the system and replacing the drive, however, the server does not boot into windows, it just keeps rebooting. I have replaced the faulty drive and assumed that the system would rebuild its self on the next startup, it has NOT, it now shows 4 good 250Gb sata's but doesnt seem to find a bootable drive and constantly reboots.

I have now pressed F8 and gone into the HP Embedded Sata raid controller #0 Array config utility, Under array properties and in the box that says Array Members I can see the 4 drives, have asked it to verify the array status and is on about 8%.

Am I doing the right thing or should I be trying something else?
0
Comment
Question by:Insideview
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33635003
It should have booted normally, with or without the drive that is out of tolerance. Since it hasn't you've got a disk corruption, depending on exactly how far it gets into booting you can use such things as booting from Windows CD, selecting recovery console and running fixmbr and fixboot to fix it. Alterantively you can boot something like getdataback from a CD and recover your files to an external USB drive - http://runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 33639847
Thank you both for the comments, the verification showed 3 errors but didnt give any detail, the server will still keeps rebooting after the integrated lights out section. I went back into the array config and noticed that the array was not marked as bootable so I changed it to bootable * then showed next to the array. Still no joy.
The critical dta was backed up to an external drive so I guess at this stage I should delete the array and start with a clean install?
Very disappointed in Raid 10 as I thought it was supposed to be the safest option when the system was built
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaoibh
ID: 33642197
Raid 1 0 is the safest possible way. but these things happen and it gets to a stage where you just have to call it a day format the machine and start overr.

sorry I couldnt be of more help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33645342
i would try andyalder's suggestion before reformatting

the bits for your os got mixed up.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Insideview
ID: 33647758
After the drive failure there was obviously more corruption to the data as andyalder suggested and I desided to not to take any chances, wipe and reload to a fresh array. Thanks to all that repsonded
0