Solved

Upgrading from exchange 2003 to 2010 HA?

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We currently have exchange 2003/SP2 standard about 200 mailboxes VM “ESX4.0” we use OWA, mobile sync and outlook anywhere we also have a BES for blackberries we currently use double take software in case of a failure. I’m looking to upgrade to 2010 I’m also looking at exchange 2010 HA if I have one exchange 2010 physical can I have the 2nd one VM? Is there is any helpful video for this procedure?
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:TITG
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 168 total points
ID: 33634941
Please note that exchange 2010 is compatible with BES 5.0. hence you might be looking at upgrading BES as well.

interms of using Exchange 2010 HA, you can use DAG but to avoid single point of failure, you are looking at 1 physical exchange 2010 and another VM exchange 2010 on a seperate physical box.

in regards to upgrading 2003 to 2010, can see the below including MS virtual labs that you can do
http://www.microsoft.com/events/series/tnexchangeserver.aspx?tab=virtuallabs
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604.aspx
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=152
http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47632
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
ID: 33634951
You can have a mixture of physical and virtual if you desire. The key difference between the Exchange 2003 clustering and Exchange 2010 High Availability is that Exchange 2010 doesn't require shared storage. Take a look at this video to get an idea:

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/05/18/451353.aspx

Exchange 2010 doesn't support utilising VMWare HA, so I would disable VMotion for the 2010 servers. It's not required anyway as you'll be replicating data between two servers (one physical/one virtual)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33635170
yes exchange 2010 server can be virtual and support highavailibility
here are the videos for you
http://msexchangeteam.com/videos/9/drandha/entry451348.aspx 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 332 total points
ID: 33635602
from my understanding the price difference between having two windows enterprise edition servers plus two exchange server licenses well exceeds the cost of double take

if you still want to consider using exchange 2010 ha, it is difficult to truly accomplish with only two servers (whether they are physical or virtual doesn't matter)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 33636184
any1 here is running 2010, ha  on vmware?
can i setup exchange 2010 get it all working mailbox from the current 2003 then I configure ha later?  



0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 332 total points
ID: 33636228
yes, as long as exchange is installed on a windows enterprise server
one of the benefits of 2010
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34740737
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0