?
Solved

Outlook & Exchange 2003 - How to Store private contacts in the Public Contacts Folder ?!

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We'r running Outlook 2003 & Exchange 2003.

A single "Public Contacts Folder" already exists. Here are all the Globel Contacts stored.

I have set up Outlook already, so if you write an e-mail,
it first searches in the “Public Contacts Folder”. until now everything is ok.

Now my real question:


Can Outlook/Exchange configured, so that the "Public Contacts Folder" is also used to store private contacts,so there is only one contact-folder in which all contacts are Filed global.

It is also a target, that these "Public Contacts Folder" displayed directly, when clicking on "Contacts" under "Calendars" in Outlook. Either the folder is added, or replacing the private contacts…

Thanking you in anticipation.
0
Comment
Question by:TREXman
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GridLock137 earned 500 total points
ID: 33635399
from my understanding and experience with exchange and outlook there is no way you can do what you are looking to do.

1. the contacts created by the user are stored under their ost file or when archived their pst file which is local to the machine they are on. these contacts are associated with the defualt SMTP exchange mailbox.

2. the GAL global address list is held on the server which are contacts linked back to active directory objects such as distribution groups, user object and contact objects.

for a user's private contacts to be seen in the global address list the admin would gave to add that data to active directory as contact objects for everyone to see in the GAL. another alternative is for each user to use the sharing feature in outlook and share their contacts, which will open up on the receiving end as an extra contact folder.

let me know if this is what you were trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33635575
i don't think marking a contact as private within a public folder acts the same as when it is your mailbox contacts folder
have you tried that already?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33636075
he would have to right click on it and select add to contacts but even then it will be treated seperately from the GAL.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33644839
Why do you want to do this anyway? Surely having each user's Contacts stored in their own mailbox should be sufficient as that should be backed up every night (hopefully)?

I don't think you can force Outlook via GPO or otherwise to store Contacts in a folder other than a Contacts folder within the mailbox... Time may prove me wrong though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TREXman
ID: 33797040
Thanks everyone!
0