Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hewlett-Packard ML110 G6 Server Hard Drive Setup

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Hewlett-Packard ML110 G6 Server which shipped with 2 x 250GB SATA hard drives. At the moment this is configured as RAID 0 and is running Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2008 Standard. I have ordered a further 2 x 250GB SATA hard drives from Hewlett-Packard and I will be expecting delivery of these next week. My question is, do I create another RAID 0 with these two drives which means I would have 2 x 500GB virtual hard drives or do I RAID 0 all 4 drives and create a 1TB virtual hard drive? What are peoples thoughts on this? The server is mainly used for exhange/remote access more than anything. I know the integrated B110i SATA RAID Controller on the server supports 2 virtual hard drives. I would like to hear what others think or recommend
0
Comment
Question by:asheersingh
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:markattree
ID: 33635061
Hi

Raid 0/1 mirrors two drives, and therefore if you run raid 0 on two 250 gig drives, you will only have 250 Gigs of drive space available

You would need to investigate raid 5, to run raid 5 you would need a minimum of 3 drives, and you loose a third of space for parity (you also need a raid 5 controller)

If you want 2 terabyes of space with 4 X 250 gig drives, you would need to do striping in the OS, but be careful, if one drive fails, you loose all your data across all 4 drives
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WillemPot
ID: 33635246
If you break the exsisting RAID  data will be lost. Bet way is to create a new raid0 next to the already present raid configuration. You will end up with 2 x 250GB harddrives if mirrored.



0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33635311
Since you asked for expert's thoughts, mine is that you are irresponsible by using RAID0, and not going with either a pair of RAID1s, RAID5, or RAID10.  

One bad block and you lose data.  There is a 100% probability that this will happen.

This is a SBS machine, it is your email system, it will most likely be the most important computer you have. Bringing it down for maintenance or having it reboot after windows patches are annoying enough, but what if it goes down for a day and you have to restore from a backup?

You need to create a RAID level that provides redundancy
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:asheersingh
ID: 33635364
Thanks for all the comments. @dlethe. You make some extremely valid points. The server RAID controller which is the B110i only supports RAID 0, RAID 1 and RAID1+0. What is you recommendation on the RAID i should be using? My other question is, if I was running Small Business Server on a single drive without RAID wouldn't I have the same risk of hard drive failure and data loss as running RAID 0?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33636019
Either a pair of RAID1s or RAID10.  The correct answer is a function of the ratio of sequential vs random I/O mix.  Traditionally, most go with a RAID10.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33636038
(Also RAID0 vs single disk ... RAID0 gives you TWICE the probability of total and complete data loss then a single disk drive)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WillemPot
ID: 33636426
Buy a raidcard 462834-B21 and make a Raid 5 of the 4 drives you have. You wil have app. 500 Gb sure storage then.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
D_Vante earned 2000 total points
ID: 33646647
RAID 1 for the OS and RAID 1 for the data
this way if the OS becomes corrupt you can get your data/email from the other RAID set fairly easily
0