Solved

Set up out of office message in Exchange 2003 on a disabled account

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Hoping this is easy. I want to set the out of office message on a staff member who is left and account has been disabled. We have already setup email forwarding so any emails to the left member of staff are diverted to another, however we also want the Out of office message to say

This member of staff has left etc.

Is the best way just to quickly reenable the account, then put out of office and then disable it again?
Really hoping it's easy whatever method.

Environment is: Windows Server 2003, XP and Exchange 2003.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33635083
out of office doesn't work with disabled accounts. but you can check this out

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21634603.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 250 total points
ID: 33635089
sorry, the link doesn't work.

basically OOA doesn't work on disabled accounts. I'm also surprised how the forwarding is working - because those needs the account to be active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33635108
Hmmm, the link looks pretty complicated. Surely MS thought of this circumstance?

I guess the other easy alterniatve it to change the password and not have the account disabled for  period of time.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mkris9
Mkris9 earned 250 total points
ID: 33635140
Yes - that's what normally happens. Change the password, set the account to expire / disable in 4 weeks time, enable OOA and forwarding during that period
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:WillemPot
WillemPot earned 250 total points
ID: 33635172
Don't forget to hide the user from the adresslist as wel..
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33635369
How do I hide the user from the address list? Sorry for basic questions
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:WillemPot
WillemPot earned 250 total points
ID: 33635403
Active directory, users, user properties, -> exchange advanced, tick box : hide form exchange adresslists
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 33757971
thanks
0