Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DateTime.Now  3 hours early

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Folks I need to do a basic function in vb.net  and I dont know how to implement in datetime.

I've this variable:  Dim GetValue as string = DateTime.Now
and in my DB  I've this value: 09/08/2010 12:32:49

What I need to do:

For example Today is 09/09/2010 03:35:02
I need to create a function to get the this value: 09/08/2010 02:00:00

Why I need that:
Because I need to delete all entries in my dabaset with a entry date by yesterday + 2 hours.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nkoriginal
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luis Pérez
ID: 33635286
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:paultantony
paultantony earned 600 total points
ID: 33635434
Sample Code
Calling Function:
MsgBox(YesterdayPlus2hours(Now))


    Function YesterdayPlus2hours(ByRef dtValue As Date) As Date
        Dim yesterday As Date
        Dim yesterdayplus2hrs As Date
        ' go to yesterday
        yesterday = DateAdd(DateInterval.Day, -1, dtValue.Date)
        'add 2 hrs
        yesterdayplus2hrs = DateAdd(DateInterval.Hour, 2, yesterday)
        'Return the value
        Return yesterdayplus2hrs
        'Without using variables, one line code, you can comment above code to check
        'Return DateAdd(DateInterval.Hour, 2, DateAdd(DateInterval.Day, -1, dtValue.Date))
    End Function
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Vijay earned 1400 total points
ID: 33635522
on VB.NET end, you need to write

Dim GetValue as string = DateTime.Now().AddDays(-1).Date().AddHours(2)
0