[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BLOCK IP ADDRESS

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
how to block specify ip anddress in win 2003 server
0
Comment
Question by:helpabee
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33635321
Block it on your firewall - much easier (assuming it is an external IP Address).
What is the IP Address?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 33635338
How you want to block IP address ?
What is your requirement?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33635382
Just edit the hosts file to :

127.0.0.1  offendingIPaddress

where offendingIPaddress is the IP address you are trying to block
0