Solved

Create packages for instalation

Posted on 2010-09-09
37
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,

I'm looking after a freeware that can create packages of (in our case) freeware, so that peole can install without the need of having admin rights. Does something like that exists (freeware if possible)?

Jvuz
0
Comment
Question by:jvuz
  • 20
  • 8
  • 7
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 167 total points
ID: 33635354
Try AutoIT : www.autoit.com

It's got a good fan base that will help you with pretty much any application you want installed...plus it's free!
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33635363
Do you mean: http://www.autoitscript.com ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33635374
Ah yes :)
Thats the one.  I meant to say AutoIT and put in the web address accordingly....
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33635439
Other suggestions are always welcome
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 167 total points
ID: 33636051
I would suggest to use GPO for software deployment if you have MSI packages. If not (EXE files) prepare ZAP files for them and then use GPO as in previous state :)

For ZAP creation read "Appendix D: The Zap File Format" in "Software Installation and Maintenance" article at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742420.aspx#ECAA

If you still have Windows 2000 CD you can use this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257718
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33636069
We're using Samba, so that's not an option. Sorry that I didn't mention before.

Jvuz
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 166 total points
ID: 33644134
You can also use innosetup http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
or CreateInstall Free http://www.createinstall.com/cifree/ 

I use CreateInstall Free and I'm very happy with it. It doesn't require a lot of knowledge about scripting
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33644198
The problem is I don't want to create my own software. The goal is to create a package of an existing program (let's say irfanview) so that any user, without having admin rights is able to install that. So there should be a way to add something like runas, so that I could add user/password with admin rights.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33644232
use ZAP file for EXE (if you have no MSI package) and run it in Computer Configuration node under Software Installation. Then program will be installed during computer startup with higher privilages than users have.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33644291
iSiek, can you explain a bit more please?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33741512
I found a way to let users without admin rights to install software (by using Psexec), but I'm still struggling a bit with my batch file I'm creating. I'm geeting a message that it doesn't find the file, which is strange because it should find it. What error am I making?

Jvuz


@echo off
:START

net use Z: \\nisos\FreeSoft\OCS\packages


ECHO Enter IP address for installation soft:
set /p IP=Enter Destination IP: 192.168.

PSEXEC 192.168.%IP% z:\FirefoxUK.exe

ECHO Hit enter to continue
PAUSE

net use Z: \\nisos\FreeSoft\OCS\packages /delete

Exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33741729
use

psexec \\IP_address -u username -p password z:\FireFoxUK.exe
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33741843
This is what I have:

but it still doesn't work. This is the message I get:
'\\nisos\FreeSoft\OCS\packages'
CMD.EXE was started with the above path as the current directory.
UNC paths are not supported.  Defaulting to Windows directory.
Enter IP address for installation soft:
Enter Destination IP: 192.168.
@echo off
:START


ECHO Enter IP address for installation soft:
set /p IP=Enter Destination IP: 192.168.

PSEXEC 192.168.%IP% net use Z: \\nisos\FreeSoft\OCS\packages
PSEXEC 192.168.%IP% -u supervisor -p Gtk+2=Gimp z:\FirefoxUK.exe

ECHO Hit enter to continue
PAUSE

PSEXEC 192.168.%IP% net use Z: /delete

Exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33741868
PSEXEC.exe needs to be in directory where it can be accessed like c:\windows\system32
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33741891
My psexec works when the exe file is on his desktop. But it would be interesting if it could access a folder on our server.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33741894
Tim is right. You have to copy PsExec to %windir%\system32 or set path to it, first, then use


@echo off
:START


ECHO Enter IP address for installation soft:
set /p IP=Enter Destination IP: 192.168.

PSEXEC \\192.168.%IP% net "use Z: \\nisos\FreeSoft\OCS\packages"
PSEXEC \\192.168.%IP% -u supervisor -p Gtk+2=Gimp z:\FirefoxUK.exe

ECHO Hit enter to continue
PAUSE

PSEXEC \\192.168.%IP% net "use Z: /delete"

Exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33741923
You could map a drive to where psexec.exe  is located on the server and run it directly from there.
So say map
Y: \\server\locationofpsexec\

then run it like :
Y:\PSEXEC \\192.168.%IP% net "use Z: \\nisos\FreeSoft\OCS\packages"
etc....
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33742530
I changed it a bit, but I'm having problems copying. Strange because if I do this via the dos prompt it works.
@echo off
:START


ECHO Enter IP address for installation soft:
set /p IP=Enter Destination IP: 192.168.

WAIT copy x:\FirefoxUK.exe \\192.168.%IP%\c$\temp\FirefoxUK.exe


PSEXEC \\192.168.%IP% \\192.168.%IP%\c$\temp\firefoxUK.exe

ECHO Hit enter to continue
PAUSE


Exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33742601
Batch files don't like UNC paths to execute files.  You have to give it a direct drive letter to work from.  

Try something like:
set /p IP=Enter Destination IP: 192.168.
net use t: \\192.168.%IP%\c$\temp\
WAIT copy x:\FirefoxUK.exe t:\FirefoxUK.exe

0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33742618
Sorry, but when I do this in dos prompt:

copy x:\FirefoxUK.exe \\192.168.20.202\c$\temp\FirefoxUK.exe it works. When I use the batch file it doens't copy.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33742626
Sorry, misread. I'll try it.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33742686
With the following code it still doesn't work. What am I doing wrong :(
@echo off
:START


ECHO Enter IP address for installation soft:
set /p IP=Enter Destination IP: 192.168.
WAIT net use t: \\192.168.%IP%\c$\temp\

WAIT copy x:\FirefoxUK.exe t:\FirefoxUK.exe


PSEXEC \\192.168.%IP% t:\firefoxUK.exe

ECHO Hit enter to continue
PAUSE


Exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33742755
at what point does it fail?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33742761
I think the net use, because when I test it, it doesn't create a network drive.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33742771
try batch with parameter (%1) which you have to specify running batch

i.e.

mybatch.bat 1.10


@echo off

xcopy x:\FirefoxUK.exe \\192.168.%1\c$\temp\ /C /Y

PSEXEC \\192.168.%1 \\192.168.%1\c$\temp\firefoxUK.exe

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33742800
sorry, I don't understand it correctly i think. Can you explain a bit more please?

Jvuz
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33742803
take out the "wait"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33742824
preapre this batch and run it from command line with parameter (IP ending of your remote machine)

mybatch 1.10

it will work for 192.168.1.10

%1 will be replaced by 1.10

i.e.

@echo off

xcopy x:\FirefoxUK.exe \\192.168.%1\c$\temp\ /C /Y

PSEXEC \\192.168.%1 \\192.168.%1\c$\temp\firefoxUK.exe

after parameter

@echo off

xcopy x:\FirefoxUK.exe \\192.168.1.10\c$\temp\ /C /Y

PSEXEC \\192.168.%1 \\192.168.1.10\c$\temp\firefoxUK.exe
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33742852
I tried this in dos prompt:

net use t: \\192.168.20.202\c$\temp\

and I get a system error 53 but the folder c:\temp does exist. So it's probably a syntax problem.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33742868
ok, does your user have administrative rights on remote system? Do you have enabled administrative shares? Check if T-Drive is not used

net use t: /delete
net use t: \\192.168.20.202\c$\temp\
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33742897
thats a permissions issue.  
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33742911
When i do this from start-run: \\192.168.20.202\c$\temp

I've access.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33742978
iSiek,

the copy now worked, but doing the install didn't work. Nothing's happening, although FirefoxUK.exe is mentioned in the task manager
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33751304
It seems I cannot get it work like I want to. Is there another way to remotely install software? For info, we don't have windows servers, so it's not possible via group policy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33752528
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33752543
Yes, but it's not free.

But I've solved my problem. Like this it works:


set /p IP=Enter Destination IP: 192.168.
copy \\nisos\freesoft\applics\mozilla\win\firefoxUK.exe \\192.168.%IP%\c$\firefoxuk.exe
PAUSE
psexec \\192.168.%IP% "\\192.168.%IP%\c$\firefoxuk.exe" -ms
PAUSE
del \\192.168.%IP%\c$\firefoxuk.exe
PAUSE
exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 33752548
Thanks everyone
0