Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access out of memory error

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I get  the error as below on a few machines running a database. All machines have enough memory free. This has just happened on my mahcines that when I checked have 2GB free out of 4GB. I'm thinking that access has a memory allocation it give itself which is getting full?

How can I stop this from happening.

Thanks
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:andybrooke
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33635465
This can be a file corruption problem. Try creating a new blank database and copy all of the objects to this new one a try it again. Also make a Compact and Repair first to see if it solves the problem (make a backup copy first!).

jppinto
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 2000 total points
ID: 33635801
andybrooke,

Have check the similar thread below. This might be helpful to solve the issue.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_26458695.html

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 33643486
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paultantony
ID: 33644699
what version of msaccess are you using? If it a older version like 95/97 their is a limitation on the size of the mdb file. compact the mdb using the options under the database menu
0