Solved

How do I re-associate a user with their mailbox?

Posted on 2010-09-09
11
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Someone kindly decided to do some spring cleaning and disabled a few active directory user accounts for people who have left our company over the years.  Unfortunately they also disabled an account which is still in use and has an Exchange mailbox associated with it.

I've re-enabled the AD user account but at the moment the user can't send or receive email so I guess something is broken big time.  On our mail server there are several event log messages stating Event ID 9548 and

Disabled user /o=companyname/ou=domainname/cn=Recipients/cn=Fred does not have a master account SID. Please use Active Directory MMC to set an active account as this user's master account.

I've Googled that and this took me to a couple of MS articles, one of which told me to assign the SELF user to that user's access list and grant it various rights.  I don't know if that's correct or if something else needs to happen but that was some time ago and nothing has improved.

Can anyone advise on what I need to do - it's pretty urgent!

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:funasset
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 167 total points
ID: 33635666
Go to the exchange system manager
Browse to the database which you had this user's mailbox.
You will be able to see a disconnected (Red X Mark) mailbox matching this user's display name.
Right click on that and select "Reconnect"
In the next popup, enter the loginname of this user.
Click on OK.

Hope this helps.
Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swap_101982
ID: 33635685
Have you tried to goto Exchange System manager and goto the store where this user mailbox resides.
Right click that mailbox and goto exchange tasks and try to re-connect the Mailbox with the user account you intend.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33635717
If you have just done this you will need to right click "mailboxes" under the store and run the clean up agent, then you will see the mailbox with the red x, then follow shabarinath's instructions
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 167 total points
ID: 33635729
Here is an article on the full process (with screen shots)

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_Server_2003_Mailbox_Recovery.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33635749
You might need to expand the mailbox store and then right-click on 'Mailboxes'-->Run Cleanup Agent to get the mailbox to show as Disconnected first... This is if the mailbox has been recently deleted and Exchange hasn't picked it up yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
ID: 33635767
I don't know if we're talking about the same thing but I went in to the Exchange Manager and looked at his mailbox in the First Storage Group and there was never a red X against it which I found odd - unless Exchange/AD takes ages to catch-up?  Exchange is a black art to me!

Seems the SELF user thing must have filtered through Exchange as his email appears to be working after a fashion.  However, What I'd like to do now is create a completely new user e.g. Fred2 and associate that with Fred's current mailbox and then nuke his existing AD account - actually he has 2 accounts listed in AD which confuses me even more.  I think one is a leftover from the migration we did from Exchange 5.5.

Is it a simple thing to create Fred2, associate it with Fred's current mailbox and then nuke the 2 old accounts?  Do things need to be done in a specific order so as not to cock anything up?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33635782
I don't know if we're talking about the same thing but I went in to the Exchange Manager and looked at his mailbox in the First Storage Group and there was never a red X against it which I found odd - unless Exchange/AD takes ages to catch-up?  Exchange is a black art to me!


As per my other post

Right click "mailboxes" under the store and run the clean up agent, then you will see the mailbox with the red x, then follow shabarinath's instructions
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33635818
you need not to enable the accounts
you can simply download the NOMAS tool and it will fix issues for you

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/NoMAS-Tool.html

Thank you
Dhruv
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sibisteanu
sibisteanu earned 166 total points
ID: 33635860
Delete the old user.
This will detach the mailbox.
Create a new user without the exchange attribute.
Go to Exchange system Manager and reconnect the mailbox to the new user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funasset
ID: 33635909
Thanks for the prompt help everyone.  I'll need to read the articles carefully in peace and quiet!!
Don't think I'll be creating a new user and associating the existing mailbox with it today though!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33635982
Before you delete the mailbox make a note of e-mail addresses on it so these can be added to the new mailbox if needed so the user will not experience a loss of incoming e-mail.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now