Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ca arcserver backup

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi There

Does anyone know what the Database protection job does in CA Arcserv backup. It keeps prompting me for a new tape when the job tries to run. My scheduled backups are running fine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:junzcpt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33635892
Maybe it would help you http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1479385&page=9

Read first post of Cyklops and davidmichel

"different paths to the same destinationthe one gives the ability to have the database on a specific tape. some users find this handy because in this way they keep a history of the database. figure the db is pruned so records for old tapes kept in storage are gone from the db. this way they can restore the db as it was in Jan. for example.  "

Hope it clarify it a little bit

0
 

Author Comment

by:junzcpt
ID: 33793979
but why does the Database protection Job Fail?

the error in the log is:-

W5982 2010-09-29 16:14:41 Mount media request in Group PGRP0 timeout.

Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DabblerWiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33964164
I think its by design. It needs a  blank tape every time.  Check link below for more info.

https://support.ca.com/irj/portal/anonymous/kbtech?docid=477438
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:junzcpt
ID: 34091393
Thanks
0