Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Corrupt Volume Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Recently I did an upgrade Vista to Win7 64bit. The upgrade went fine and the machine was working without any issues for about a week. Then it would not boot past POST.

I have run system restore a few times. Ran CHDSK /F and replaced the MBR. After all the tests the Recovery tool said it cannot repair this due to Corrupt Volume.

My Question is  - can I just reinstall windows w/o reformatting - and not lose any data? Is there anything I can do to repair the corrupt volume without reformatting?

Thanks SJMP
0
Comment
Question by:sparkis
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33635902
Yes, you can. When installing windows, do a full install.  It will detect an old version of Windows and save it to Windows.old

Dont format the hard drive though!!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jaoibh
Jaoibh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33635906
I'd recommend that you backup your information and format the drive
if you manage to fix it i dont see it been very stable for very long.

The best thing for your system is a format and clean install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparkis
ID: 33635986
I have just pulled the drive and plugged in into my machine via USB enclosure. All the data is there. Going to reinstall and format.
0