[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Jdeveloper

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear Expert,

For a PL/ SQL developer, kindly give valuable expert advice how to develop Applications in JDeveloper and OA framework.

kindly provide me the easy to understand stuff  for Jdeveloper  and OA framework (keeping in mind that I am a PL/SQL developer)

Kindly give me the online or video based CBT for the Oracle JDeveloper and also for OA framework.
0
Comment
Question by:daprjo
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
P2O earned 2000 total points
ID: 33639335
We went your road before and we have found that best thing to start is, tutorial which are build in your Jdeveloper tool are the best thing.  Help option in jeveloper version.
As each Jdeveloper interface is different, and if you are developing for EBS ( Oracle Applications) then you have to make sure your Jdeveloper version is aligned with your RUP patches.
Once you completed those tutorials you will get idea and see any other books.

Another nice source is http://oracle.anilpassi.com/oa-framework-tutorials-training-2.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:daprjo
ID: 33655888
kindly give me more tutorial.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P2O
ID: 33658953
It's in your Jdeveloper, go to Help -> Tutorial
or on anilpassi's site (Link in earlier post)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P2O
ID: 33698799
0
 

Author Comment

by:daprjo
ID: 33840808
If I know Jdeveloper, is it easy to develop forms in Oracle EBS R12 OA framework. Kindly provide the details
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37158224
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0