Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I see who is connected using cache mode to my Exchange 2003 server?

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I was wondering if there is a way, from the server side, to see which users are connected using "cache mode" and which users are connected using "online" mode to my Exchange 2003 server. Maybe if there is a way it will even be possible to see what client / version they are using?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GSLBermuda
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33636129
yes
exchange system manager ..

dril down to the server and .. then logons NODE
it shows who all are connected.. and what is the client they using

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLBermuda
ID: 33636775
I believe that doesn't show whether they connect using caching mode or online mode?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WPLG
ID: 33644754
How would you view this in Exchange 2007 with the Exchange Management Console?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 33690858
No you cannot see whether they are using cache mode or not. However if all the clients are members of the domain, i should imagine that it would not be too difficult to run a script at logon to look at the registry and report to a log file the results. I would do this with AutoIT but i am sure that there are some VBS guru's out there that could do it that way.

alternativly, do you really want to know what they are set to? or do you just want to ensure that everyone is using cached mode? if so then you could do it with the following
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/cachedmoderegkey.htm
this could be implemented via a logon script, although my preference would be to use GPO. as the problem with logon script is that the registry key will apply to any computer that the user logs onto. While this may seem good, if you have terminal servers then you do not want to use cached mode on a terminal server. GPO's you could apply it directly to the workstations.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0