[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Registry HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services missing

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
SBS 2003 SP2 w/ Exchange SP2

Essentially , what I want to do is raise the default Exchange database size limit from 18GB to larger, but I can't, because the HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services key is missing.

Where it should be, is a blank folder, that expands and expands and expands almost endlessly, to a second blank folder.

I've attached examples of what's going on.

Obviously, something isn't right here. How do I fix it?


 
0
Comment
Question by:Tom-J-Lael
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 33636317
MIght Be NTFS Permissions are missing for services hive.
Try http://support.microsoft.com/?id=266118, Though it is for windows 2000
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33638685
The windows registry was originally designed to overcome the limitations of using text files for configuration options (.ini files for those who remember the windows 3.x era) and, as such, it was designed as a database. Like any databse, if a reference pointer becomse corrupt, strange behavior occurs.
The screenshot you provided is pretty clear evidence that the registry file itself is corrupt. You can *try* scanning the disk for errors, but realistically it would be better to try and find a backup from before the corruption or, worst case, rebuild the server.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 33642721
That's the issue...don't know when the corruption started. This was the first time I've needed to go to that registry entry, ever.

Is there any way to repair the registry without rebuilding server?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Swapnil Prajapati
Swapnil Prajapati earned 1000 total points
ID: 33643869
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 33754897
Rebuilding the server just isn't an option right now.

it's unknown how/when the corruption occurred as we never had to go to that registry key until now.

I had everyone clear up their mailboxes and got the about 6GB to work with...

cross your fingers...
0