Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I setup a mandatory profile in Windows 7 on local machine on a workgroup

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am setting up a business office in a hotel and need to setup the PCs so when the guest log off the machine, they machine default back there previous setup, without saving anything the user was doing.

Also would like it if they can't save anything to the C drive, just the desktop. Then what ever is saved to the desktop is wiped out when the guest logged out.

I thought mandatory profiles would do the trick. They will be Windows 7 professional PCs on a workgroup, no server.

Any thoughts or ideas.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lanlinehelp
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
csalaski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33636189
One of the products that we use in a Internet Cafe that I set up is Deep Freeze by Faronics.  The computers can be loaded with malware and a simple reboot will restore them to original condition making it impossible to save anything anywhere on the computer or change any settings permanently.  


Even with full admin privileges, our users cannot permanently change the OS. We have used this software for at least the last 3 years with no problems.

http://www.faronics.com/en/Products/DeepFreeze/DeepFreezeCorporate.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thetime
ID: 33636372
csalaski >> Interesting software, had a look into it. can you tell me how it functions when it comes to updates and the likes? or is there a specific user account that you can use to change settings which will not be reverted on reboot?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Clinton
ID: 33636402
you could use the free micorosft steady state 2.5 (last time i looked) this gives many settings (similar to group policy)  including the option to go back to ground zero after every reboot
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csalaski
ID: 33637888
You have to manually unfreeze by hitting a key combination then entering a password, and reboot unfrozen to update the OS. Then when you are done updating or installing new software, then you do the same procedure to refreeze the machine.  
However, because there is never any change to the machine, you should never need to update to protect the machine from malicious software.
I still prefer to update the machines monthly however, simply for the security updates that protect the user. But the machine is safe even if you never update.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csalaski
ID: 33637945
Forgot to add, with the enterprise version, this can all be done from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanlinehelp
ID: 33638309
Csalaski,

Can this product be installed on each workstation? In my case, we don't have a server

Just curious, do you charge for use of a printer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csalaski
ID: 33642192
Yes you can install on each workstation in installations without a central server.
Yes we charge per page for printing however, we do that manually since the printer is behind the counter. The room is small enough to be able to do that.
0