Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need wmic csproduct get name script for BIOS update, etc

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm needing some sort of script that I can run against 3 models of computers, and say "if wmic csproduct get name = 755 optiplex, run this......., and this. If wmic csproduct name = optiplex 620 run this, and this.
Basically just having to update bios and its settings, plug some power management settings on the NIC. I'm not the greatest scripter, but know what I'm needing. Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:khptech
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33636456
@echo off

wmic csproduct get name >#

findstr /i "755 optiplex" "#"

if %errorlevel%==1 goto install1

findstr /i "optiplex 620" "#"

if %errorlevel%==1 goto install2

:install1

run_file1.exe
goto end_script

:install2

run_file2.exe
goto end_script

:end_script
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaxSoullard
ID: 33636480
Let me know if I am wrong, but I think you are trying to get the computer model. If this is the case this is a vb script that does that.

You will then need to adapt your if statments to match the correct names provided by the computer manufacturer
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colSettings = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem")
For Each objComputer in colSettings 
    Wscript.Echo  objComputer.Model
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 33636705
Here's how I would approach it in a BAT file.  It uses WMIC to get the product name, and then based on that value can perform any needed logic.

~bp
@echo off
for /F "skip=2 tokens=2 delims=," %%A in ('wmic csproduct get name^,version /format:csv') do (
  if /I "%%A" EQU "755 optiplex" (
    REM insert processing needed here
    exit /b
  )
  if /I "%%A" EQU "optiplex 620" (
    REM insert processing needed here
    exit /b
  )
)

Open in new window

0