Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Change default colors in JQuery UI

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
I am trying to figure out how we can change the default colors/font colors used in JQuery UI. For example I have Redmond theme. I used the widgets like  date picker and accordion. Redmond is light blue in color and does not match color theme of my site. I looked into various css files that came with it. Does not seem to be clear where and  I should change to achieve the desired color/font changes.
Any help is greatly appreaciated.
thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:guyneo
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 33636286
here is an example of how you can change the background-color
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/455247/jquery-datepicker-how-to-highlight-current-input-value-date

In this link
http://jqueryui.com/demos/datepicker/#animation
go to theming tab, you will see various class, you can set the style to
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bardobrave earned 1600 total points
ID: 33636354
Also here http://jqueryui.com/themeroller/ you can define your own ui theme defining in a simple way all colours for your widgets.
0