Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

needing wmic csproduct get name script for bios updates, etc

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm needing some sort of script that I can run against 3 models of computers, and say "if wmic csproduct get name = 755 optiplex, run this......., and this. If wmic csproduct name = optiplex 620 run this, and this.
Basically just having to update bios and its settings, plug some power management settings on the NIC. I'm not the greatest scripter, but know what I'm needing. Any help is appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:khptech
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33636455
OK, try this, open notepad put it there and asave as bat or cmd

@echo off

wmic csproduct get name >#

findstr /i "755 optiplex" "#"

if %errorlevel%==1 goto install1

findstr /i "optiplex 620" "#"

if %errorlevel%==1 goto install2

:install1

run_file1.exe
goto end_script

:install2

run_file2.exe
goto end_script

:end_script
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 33636722
Here's how I would approach it in a BAT file.

~bp
@echo off
for /F "skip=2 tokens=2 delims=," %%A in ('wmic csproduct get name^,version /format:csv') do (
  if /I "%%A" EQU "755 optiplex" (
    REM insert processing needed here
    exit /b
  )
  if /I "%%A" EQU "optiplex 620" (
    REM insert processing needed here
    exit /b
  )
)

Open in new window

0