Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot preview Excel attachments

Posted on 2010-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user who has a problem which has only just developed. The system is Windows Vista with Office 2007 Professional - both the OS and Office are fully up to date with Service Packs and all other updates.

Since earlier this week, when he double-clicks on any Excel attachment in Outlook, he receives an error saing "Microsoft Office Excel Previewer Error"

The only way he can view the attachments is to save them and open them in Excel.

Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Millard
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sibisteanu
ID: 33636279
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Clinton
ID: 33636298
When I last saw this it was a few years back and to do with the prefetch area of windows that is called by outlook to know which app to use to open attachments

if excel is not in there or the prefetch entry has become corrupted then you will not be able to open them inside of outlook

I can only assume this system is still in use by MS at present
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 33636352
sibisteanu I have seen this MS article already - what concerns me is that the article is nearly 3 years old - surely the issue from this particular KB must have been fixed with an update or service pack!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sibisteanu
ID: 33636462
The problem is with preview of the file in outlook or is an error when you try to open the file with double clicks.
If it is the second – check file associations .
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
apinet earned 2000 total points
ID: 33638700
Make sure you have the correct default app to open excel documents.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-which-programs-Windows-uses-by-default 

Also clear out your outlook cache.  Find the location in the registry.  HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Security   The key is OutlookSecureTempFolder.  Copy that key information into start search and delete all the items in that folder.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 33751410
I fianlly got to have another look at this yesterday. The problem actually arose from the fact that the folder where Outlook stores its temporary files when double clicking attachments was full!

I deleted all items out of this temporary folder, and since doing so, Excel attachments have opened properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:apinet
ID: 33753506
RoyBridge I posted to clear the temp folder in my original post.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:apinet
ID: 33753566
I originally posted the solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 33754042
Sorry - I actually missed your post somehow
0